Zii Boy

Zil Boy

Birth Name: Banji Mweene

Born: september 7th, 1989

Genre: Rap/ Hip Hop

SONGS:

Bio

MUSIC CAREER:

Zil Boy is an eminent artiste who has grown to be popular among the majority of the Zambian folks who are technically followers of the Hip Hop culture.

His name,often precedes him because of the admirable qualities such as the formidable energetic flow he exudes on the microphone and his ability to beautifully contort rhymes, punchlines and metaphors effortlessly on tracks which can be attributed to it.

But that is only one side to this rap giant who has been terrorizing the Hip Hop scene for quite sometime.

EARLY LIFE

Banji Mweene, better known by his stage name Zii Boy is a Hip Hop recording artist from Mazabuka, Zambia.

He begun his rap career in the year 2011 and the Mazabuka based rapper  has never stopped working. He says that locally he is inspired by the Kopala swagg affiliete Chef187 and internationally he is insipred by A.K.A of south Africa.

The rapper intends to use music as a grooming tool for other emcees encouraging them to gravitate towards messages that positively impact the local community, which they will then pass on to the outside world.

Zii Boy acknowledges that, it is a grueling pursuit, but it seems like nothing can stand in the way of this optimistic young man who has goals to be achieved as he concludes in his own words,” It will be a long journey, but he has taken the first step already by having this DREAM”.

Related Articles

One thought on “Zii Boy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*